Baidyanath Dashmool Kadha (450ml)

Baidyanath Dashmool Kadha (450ml)

Baidyanath Dashmool Kadha (450ml)

Category
Size
Regular price Rs. 190.00 Sale price Rs. 182.00 Save 4%
/
  • Free returns
  • Carbon neutral
  • Secure payments
  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way
Tax included.
No reviews
Description

Deals with High Blood Pressure, Calms the Mind and Promote Sound, Restful Sleep

Also known as

Dashamoola Kashayam, Dashamoola Kashaya, Dashmool Kwath

Properties
Weight
518 (gms)

Dimensions6.5 (cm) x 6.5 (cm) x 18.5 (cm)

About Dashmool Kadha

Dashamoolam Kashayam or Dashamulam Kashayam as it is known is a herbal decoction prepared using the roots of 10 drugs. Dasha means ten and Moola (Mula) means roots. Thus Dashmoola (Dashamula) means 10 roots.Dashmool Quath is decoction prepared by boiling herbs in water to extract medicinal properties of ingredients. In this form medicine gets easily absorbed in body. Dashmool kadha is used as tonic post delivery. It helpful in post-partum problems. Dashmool quath is also prescribed for fever, cough, joint inflammation, gynaecological problems and other vata roga.

Ingredients of Dashmool Kadha
  • Aegle marmelos.
  • Oroxylum indicum.
  • Gmelina arborea.
  • Stereospermum suaveolens.
  • Premna integrifolia.
  • Desmodium gangeticum.
  • Uraria lagopoides.
  • Solanum indicum.
  • Solanum xanthocarpum.
  • Tribulus terrestris.
  • Piper longum.
Indication
  • Rheumatic complaints.
  • Asthama.
  • Cough.
  • Bronchitis.
  • Indigestion.
  • Pain.
  • General body weakness.
  • Best nervine tonic.
  • Diabetes associated with neuritis.

Medicinal Properties

  • Anti-inflammatory.
  • Anti-rheumatic or Anti-arthritic.
  • Analgesic.
  • Antispasmodic.
  • Adaptogenic.
  • Antioxidant.
  • Neuroprotective.
  • Anti-paralytic.
  • Uterine tonic.
  • Uterine Detoxifier.

Therapeutic use of Dashmool Kadha

  • Osteoarthritis.
  • Muscle spasm.
  • Low backache.
  • Rheumatoid arthritis.
  • Bursitis.
  • Fibromyalgia.
  • Gout.
  • Paralysis.
  • Facial paralysis.
  • Hemiplegia.
  • Sciatica.
  • Constipation.
  • Gas or flatulence.
  • Bloating.
  • Difficulty in Urination or poor flow of urine.
  • Cough & Bronchitis.
  • Asthma or Breathing troubles.
  • Atherosclerosis.
  • General body aches.
  • Fatigue with body aches.
Benefits & Medicinal Uses

According to Ayurveda, Dashmool mainly acts on Vata Dosha and decreases its aggravation. It also acts on organs located in Vata locations – Pelvic Colon, Bladder, Pelvis, Kidneys, Bones, Ears and Lower Limbs. Therefore, it deals with constipation, improves the health of intestines, improves urine flow, removes toxins from the kidneys, strengthens bones, improves hearing capabilities and decreases pain occurring in lower limbs (thigh, legs, and feet).

The Dashamoola combination also eases in breathing and frequency of cough attacks and breathing troubles, especially that occurring at night.

Pregnancy & Lactation

The safety profile of Dashmool is not well established for pregnant women. However, ingredients used in Dashmool in provided ratio are not likely to cause any side effects during pregnancy. You should consult an ayurvedic physician before using Dashamoola formulations during pregnancy.

Dashamoola is likely to be safe to consume by lactating mothers. There are no adverse effects reported with the use of Dashamoola preparations in lactating mothers and breastfeeding babies.

Contraindications

There are no absolute contraindications for Dashamula when you use these ten herbs’ roots. However, you should check contraindications and precautions for its formulations, which can be considered due to other ingredients in them.

Dosage
  • The dose is 12 – 24 ml, before food, at about 6 am and 6pm or as directed by Ayurvedic doctor.
  • It is usually advised to add equal amount of water to the kashayam.
  • It is advised to have a long pepper along with this medicine.
Terms and Conditions

We have assumed that you have consulted a physician before purchasing this medicine and are not self medicating.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

More from Ayurveda
Sale
Cureveda Liver Loyal (60 tabs)
Cureveda
Sale price Rs. 1,116.00 Regular price Rs. 1,395.00 Save 20%
Kerala Ayurveda Aswagandhadi Lehyam (500gm)
Kerala Ayurveda
Rs. 275.00
Sold Out
Himalaya Clarina Anti-Acne Kit (Various)
Himalaya
Rs. 255.00
Sale
Cureveda Piles Peace (60 tabs)
Cureveda
Sale price Rs. 796.00 Regular price Rs. 995.00 Save 20%
Recently viewed